Updates

1. Application

This privacy policy relates to

  • How we handle information received or collected about you as an individual through the Website,
  • How we communicate with you as an individual, and
  • Your rights as an individual in respect to such information and communications

2. Definitions

In this privacy policy references to

  • “we”, "us" or "our" are to the Reproductive Health Supplies Coalition whose registered address is at Coalition Secretariat, Rue Marie-Thérèse 21, 1000 Brussels, Belgium;
  • “the Website” are to www.rhsupplies.org and any other website owned or operated by us;
  • “Controller” is the legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. In most cases, the Reproductive Health Supplies Coalition will act as a controller, through our CRM solution, CapsuleCRM;
  • “Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. We use the following processors: Mailchimp for e-newlsetters, Google Analytics and Typo3 Cookies for online reporting of our website usage, and RHSCGroups for listserv discussions.

3. Information we collect from you

We collect, process and store some or all of the following types of information:

  • Information you provide to us, by filing forms on the website: When you apply for membership, when you subscribe to our newsletter, when you register for our General Membership meetings, when you subscribe to our listservs. This information may include:

    • For organizations: Name of the organization, Acronym, Short description, Interest in Reproductive Health, General e-mail address, Website address, Phone number, Fax Number, Address (Street, City, Postal Code, Country, Type of organization), Reference Contact (Name, E-mail address, Organization)
    • For individuals: Name of the organization, First Name, Last Name, Job Title, Email, Country, Subscriptions to any of our Listservs (Mailing Lists), Subscriptions to our Newsletters (French, Spanish, English, Chinese). Your IP Address, a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component of the Website. This information may be used to monitor your usage of the Website.

  • When you contact us, we will keep a record of the correspondence
  • Details of your actions and visits on the website, through the collection of cookies. This may include, but not be limited to: traffic location, duration of your visit, geographical data, etc.

4. How we use your personal information

  • Any information about you as an individual which we collect from the Website will be used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) and other applicable laws.
  • The information will be used to deal with you and / or your organization, including reaching out to you or your company. We may use part of that information to make announcements within our membership. We will also post your information on our website in our membership section, which will include the name of your organization, the type of your organization, the country where you do business and the year you’ve joined our Coalition.
  • We may use your email address to send you information about our products and services. We will also use your email address to send you monthly newsletters through a processor such as MailChimp (read MailChimp Terms of Use here). If you are part of any our Implementing Mechanisms, you might be automatically subscribed to our mailing list processor on RHSCGroups.org. In both cases, you will always be offered the option to opt out of receiving such e-mails.
  • We may need to pass your personal information to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails. Third parties are not allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes. For these purposes your details may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and you consent to such transfer by using the Website.
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization, in which event we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • We will not sell or pass on your personal information to any other person, except a company within our group or in accordance with paragraph 4(d) above, or if we are required or permitted to do so by law.
  • The retention period for your personal data that we acquire through forms is indefinite, meaning that the data we collect will not expire. You do have the right to erase and restrict the processing of this data (see more in section 6).

5. Cookies

  • Cookies may be used by the Website to allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings e.g. to store your ID and password for future sessions. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the Website. You have the option not to use this feature, in which event no cookies will be retained on your computer.
  • If the site has a secure log-in for our registered users, it may use a temporary ’session cookie’ in order to perform the secure login to our website. This cookie contains no personal information, just a long random number, and is deleted from your web browser when you exit the Website.
  • Temporary cookies are used in the transactional part of the Website to authenticate you as an authorised user after you have logged in.
  • Your browser may be capable of being programmed to reject cookies, or to warn you before downloading cookies, and information regarding this may be found in your browser’s ‘help’ facility.
  • The retention period for your personal data that we acquire through cookies is indefinite, meaning that the data we collect will not expire. You do have the right to erase and restrict the processing of this data (see more on section 6).

For an explanation of cookies see the All About Cookies website.

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies please contact us.

Below is a table of all cookies on this website – their name, type and purpose:

Cookie Type

Cookie Name

Cookie Purpose

Session & TYPO3 Content Management Cookie

session & fe_typo_user

We use session cookies to record an individual user's preferences that the user has specified, so that each time the user returns, their preferences remain. Commonly this would be language settings, shopping carts, anything where you have indicated a preference. Where forms are used on the site, we hold the information in a session cookie so that we can improve the user experience on the site. Should a user, for example, forget to fill in parts of a form when submitting a form, we can auto-fill the values for those fields that have been filled in, thereby reducing the amount of fields a user needs to amend. This information is stored only in your browser and is destroyed once your browser is closed.

Google Analytics

__utmz __utmc __utmb __utma

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site for you. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We use third party companies as suppliers for some of our functions. Their use of the data is controlled by our contract with them and they are only allowed to use the data strictly for the purpose we have stated e.g. the data is not used in connection with data from other companies and we are not tracking user behavior outside our own sites. 


6. Your rights

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes the following rights for individuals:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Safeguarding your privacy and your rights are a top priority for the Reproductive Health Supplies Coalition. If at any time you would want to access your data, rectify it or erase it from any of our databases, please contact us via the online form or through the phone number: +32 2 210 0222.

7. Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers the Website. Any other websites which may be linked to by the Website may be subject to their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours and we are not responsible for the content provided on any third party web sites.

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.